How may the students teams of Armenian law schools come up in the role of applicants and respondents give correct and precise definitions to and defend the facts and their arguments? This is the main purpose of Philip Jessup International Law Moot Court competition. And one of the most important things here is the ability to master the nuances of international law and to be able to reply the judges’ questions precisely.
The Armenian teams have been participating in this international competition since 2000. The organizers of the National rounds are the Armenian Young Lawyers Association NGO, the Law Foundation of Armenia and “LEGAL ALLIANCE” Law Firm: The winner of the national competition travel to Washington DC to meet and compete with the teams from over 90 foreign countries. It is worth to mention that the theme in both national and international rounds is the same. The 2013 National Round of the Competition was held in February 2013.
The complete article in Armenian is available here.