The Final Oral Round of the Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition was held on 10-11 February 2007 in Yerevan Golden Tulip Hotel.
The preliminary rounds of the Competition were held in Yerevan Golden Tulip Hotel, and in the Court of the First Instance of Kentron and Nork Marash Community of Yerevan.
The 2007 Jessup Problem raises issues of State membership in international organizations.
It discusses principles surrounding an international organization’s responsibilities to non-member States and the rights and responsibilities of Member States vis-à-vis non-Member States. It also raises questions concerning the appropriate mechanism for resolution of disputes between international organizations and non-Member States.
The teams from the Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University and Eurasia International University met in the final round.
The team from the law department of the Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University was announced the winner of the National Round of the 2007 Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition. The team’s memorial was announced the best as well. Ara Khzmalyan from the law department of the Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University was announced the Best Oralist of the National Round.
The team from the law department of the Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University will take part in the International Round of the Jessup Law Moot Court Competition in Washington on 25 – 31 March 2007.
The guests, judges and students took part at the award ceremony at the end of the competition. The winners and the second place team, as well as the best oralist of the competition received certificates. The members of the teams, which met in the final round of the competition received certificates of participation as well.
Mr. Thomas D.Mittnacht, Public Affairs Officer of the US Embassy in Armenia, who attended the final round, congratulated the teams and wished successful participation of the winner team in the International Round in Washington and show better results.
Mr. Shahen Avagyan, head of the staff of the RA External Ministry, who was the member of the panel at the final round, mentioned that there were no winners or losers in the Competition. He noted that the Competition was important for all the teams as a process that provides opportunity for the professional growth of the students in the sphere of the international law. He expressed willingness to support the teams to obtain the necessary literature on international law and provide an access to the legal library of the RA External Ministry.
The Armenian Young Lawyers Association, the Law Foundation of Armenia and “LEGAL ALLIANCE” Law Firm were the co-organizers of the Competition this year. The National Round was organized with the financial support of the US Embassy in Armenia.
The RA Judiciary Department supports the organization of the Competition as well, and provided the courtrooms.