On 8 April, 2020, the Oral Round of the Republican Conference “Judicial Reforms in Armenia: Key Priorities and Challenges” organized jointly by the “Armenian Lawyers’ Association” NGO, “LEGAL ALLIANCE” Law Firm and the “Armenian Young Lawyers Association” NGO took place.
The conference was held in two rounds: written and oral. The authors of the reports with the highest scores in the written round were invited to participate in the oral round, where they presented their work and answered the questions of the jury members.
The judges of the oral round of the conference were Mr. Karen Zadoyan, President of the Armenian Lawyers’ Association and “LEGAL ALLIANCE” Law Firm; Ms Syuzanna Soghomonyn, Advocate, President of the Armenian Young Lawyers Association; Ms Arpine Yeghikyan, Advocate of  “LEGAL ALLIANCE” Law Firm and Advocate Mr. Artashes Khalatyan.
The reports of the conference participants were in line with the ongoing reforms in the judicial system in Armenia and included the following topics: constitutional reforms and constitutional stability; main priorities and challenges of constitutional reforms; the activity of judges in the judicial system of Armenia and the need for reforms.
According to the results of the written and oral rounds of the conference, Mary Karapetyan, a student of Russian-Armenian University won the third place, Victoria Hakobjanyan, graduate of the Faculty of Law of the Yerevan State University was the second, and Levon Khachatryan, a student of the Faculty of Law of European University (previously called European Educational Regional Academy), was the first.
The organizers of the conference expressed gratitude to all the participants as well as the supporters. In particular, the “Bookinist” Bookshop Chain, which provided the prize for first place, and the “Ayb Ben Gym” Bookshop, which jointly with the Armenian Lawyers’ Association awarded second and third place prizes.
All participants of the Conference will receive certificates of participation.